CONSULTING

Parlee Cycles Korea | Parlee Cycles

INDEPENDENT SINCE 2000

PARLEE CYCLES

Comfort is performance

MORE INFO >
ALL-ROAD

OURAY

Parlee Ouray, further and faster

MORE INFO >
GRAVEL

TAOS

Parlee Taos, the end of compromise

MORE INFO >
BESPOKE

Z-ZERO GT

Handmade carbon, built for one rider

MORE INFO >
SCROLL
01

PARLEEBEVERLY, MASSACHUSETTS · SINCE 2000

Comfort is performance.
In pursuit of the finest
carbon fiber bicycle in the world.

Parlee Cycles is a carbon fiber bicycle brand founded in 2000 by Bob Parlee in Beverly, Massachusetts. After more than twenty years working with composites as a boat builder, he started Parlee with a single goal: to build the best bicycle in the world. Every Parlee is built one at a time by the hands of skilled craftspeople, guided by Bob Parlee's design philosophy.

Parlee sees performance through the lens of 'energy management'. Whether a ride lasts 40 minutes, 4 hours or 4 days, the less energy you lose to road vibration and fatigue, the more power you have left. Sophisticated carbon layups, fit components tailored to the rider's body, and geometry that fits more riders all grow from this philosophy.

INDEPENDENT SINCE 2000An independent brand since 2000
25+ YEARS OF CARBONMore than 25 years of carbon fiber expertise
HUMAN CENTRICEngineering centered on the rider
SMALL BATCHSmall-batch production, finished one at a time
Riding a Parlee

Feel better, ride faster.
When your body is at ease, you go faster.

A bike should feel like an extension of the rider's body. Parlee pursues that goal through progressive design, complex carbon layups and a fit-first approach applied to both production and custom models. It is a brand for riders who expect excellence and want to be inspired in the saddle.

Parlee focuses on making riders more comfortable, to reduce fatigue and raise performance. Above all, Parlee's builders genuinely care about the person who will ride the bike they build.

The Parlee ride experience

EXPERIENCECOMFORT POWERS PERFORMANCE

Comfort is not the opposite of performance. Comfort is the very source of performance.

Parlee engineering

INNOVATIONENGINEERED TO PERFECTION

Every Parlee carries the touch of the builder who made it, along with an endless pursuit of better engineering.

The people of Parlee

PEOPLEBUILT ON TRUST

Honesty, authenticity, and standing behind what we make to the very end. Parlee is a brand that values its riders and partners.

Parlee craftsmanship

CRAFTSMANSHIPHANDMADE. ALWAYS.

Because we make fewer, each one can be special. Parlee always builds by hand.

Bob Parlee, founder of Parlee Cycles
The Parlee Cycles workshop
FOUNDER · BOB PARLEE

“We founded Parlee in 2000 with one simple but ambitious goal: to build the best bicycle in the world.”

After more than twenty years in boat building, I knew what composites were capable of. Carbon fiber was clearly the material that could take performance bicycles to the next level, but at the time its potential was far from fully realized. Carbon lets you optimize the size and shape of each tube and finely tune weight, strength, durability and compliance. The more you refine layup schedules and molding techniques, the lighter, faster and more comfortable the bike becomes.

Today carbon fiber is the material of nearly every performance bicycle, and with that, carbon can turn designers into stylists. But style must never be mistaken for performance. Unnecessary shapes only add weight and degrade the ride. It is like putting fins on a car: it may look great, but it will not make the car any faster.

Our principle is efficiency. From road racing and daily training to cyclocross and all-day gravel adventures, we use carbon strategically to deliver exactly the performance each purpose demands. Performance tuned to the goal and fit tuned to the body: that is what defines a Parlee.

Bob Parlee, founder of Parlee Cycles
PARLEE CYCLES

ALWAYS EXTRAORDINARY.
PROUDLY MASSACHUSETTS BASED SINCE 2000.

Parlee Cycles, Always Extraordinary
02

OURAYOURAY · ALL-ROAD

Further. Faster.
Real speed
for real roads.

The Parlee Ouray is an all-road bike designed for the real roads you ride every day. It lets you dream of longer routes and bigger goals, without the fatigue. Fast where it needs to be fast, smooth where it needs to be smooth, the Ouray gives you the freedom to enjoy the road without giving anything up.

In 2025, Bicycling magazine in the US named the Ouray its All-Road Bike of the Year.

Riding the Parlee Ouray in Mojave Silver

Construction zone? No problem.

Real roads are rough. Your ride doesn't have to be. The Ouray soaks up road buzz, keeping you focused and fast even when the tarmac looks like a building site.

The joy of taking the long way round

Savor every mile. A bike for riders who want to go further and faster and still feel fresh at the finish.

Entirely your own

Finish, fit and components, all chosen around how and where you ride. Modern performance means a bike shaped around you.

25 years in the details

Every surface, joint and contour passes through hands that know how a great bike should feel. You can sense 25 years of experience in every kilometer.

“I was really impressed by how it responded when I put the power down, and by its comfort. If you want a bike that is as fast as a race bike without having to contort yourself to fit one, the Ouray might be exactly the answer.”

Tyler BoucherCYCLING WEEKLY
BUILD OPTIONS

SET UP TO RIDE YOUR WAYAtlantic Teal · Mojave Silver · Nude Carbon

DRAG →
Parlee Ouray Shimano Dura-Ace Di2

Ouray Shimano Dura-Ace Di2

COMPLETE BIKE
  • Shimano Dura-Ace Di2 electronic groupset
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset

Atlantic Teal / Mojave Silver / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray SRAM Red

Ouray SRAM Red

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Red AXS 2x electronic groupset
  • Power meter included
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset

Mojave Silver / Atlantic Teal / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray Shimano Ultegra Di2

Ouray Shimano Ultegra Di2

COMPLETE BIKE
  • Shimano Ultegra Di2 electronic groupset
  • ZIPP 404 S wheelset

Atlantic Teal / Mojave Silver / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray SRAM Force

Ouray SRAM Force

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Force AXS 2x electronic groupset
  • ZIPP 404 S wheelset

Mojave Silver / Atlantic Teal / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray SRAM Rival

Ouray SRAM Rival

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Rival AXS 2x electronic groupset
  • ZIPP 404 S wheelset

Atlantic Teal / Mojave Silver / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray frameset

Ouray Frameset

FRAMESET
  • UD monocoque carbon frame
  • Dedicated carbon fork

Mojave Silver / Atlantic Teal / Nude Carbon

Parlee Ouray SRAM Force in Atlantic Teal
Parlee Ouray in Atlantic Teal
IN-DEPTH

Vive la vida Ouray

The Ouray is Parlee's vision of the modern road bike. Quicker off the line, more stable at speed, and designed for real-world road conditions. Where other road platforms emphasize either comfort or speed, the Ouray strikes a balance between the two, creating a bike that is fast, confident and eager to go any distance.

Its light construction and refined handling make it feel natural on long solo rides, segment hunts and weekend adventures alike. A bike that lets you hold race-bike speed all day long: that is the Ouray.

Two riders on the Parlee Ouray
Parlee Ouray rear detail
A NEW ERA

Lightweight,
but more than just a lightweight.

Building on the legacy of the Z5 and the Altum, the Ouray opens a new era for Parlee road bikes. A sloping top tube and dropped stays tune compliance for all-day comfort, while improved lateral and torsional stiffness carries speed without effort. A stable wheelbase keeps the bike planted on the road, and the monocoque carbon frame filters out road buzz without dulling the feedback from the surface.

Aerodynamically clean lines and purpose-driven shapes cut drag, preserving momentum on long, exposed climbs and descents. The result is clear: a road bike that is decisively faster, lighter and more capable than the generation before it.

Parlee Ouray cornering
PURPOSE BUILT

Unshakable composure

Where the Ouray truly shines is its composure. Into a corner, it grips the asphalt with a planted confidence that keeps you calm and fast. Broken pavement, endless roadworks and neglected country lanes pass beneath it without hesitation.

With clearance for tires up to 40mm, you can run wider rubber for comfort, grip or winter roads without losing speed. Enjoy race-bike speed without the aches, and without white-knuckling the bars.

Parlee Ouray in Nude Carbon
A PERFECT FINISH

In the Nude: carbon with nothing to hide

Designed by Parlee's engineering team and finished by hand by craftspeople in Portugal, the Ouray frame is built with a precise carbon layup that leaves no excess weight. Because every ply sits exactly where it should, no filler, cosmetic layers or adhesives are needed. So there is nothing to hide.

This method demands the highest level of carbon expertise, which is why few other manufacturers attempt it. Thanks to it, each frame emerges from the mold with a flawless surface. That is why Parlee offers the Ouray in raw carbon with a subtle wax coating.

Parlee Ouray frame
A LEGACY OF FIT

Styled for You

Every frame is made in small batches, one at a time, and individually assembled to order at Parlee's headquarters in the US. Once you choose a frame size, fit components are selected to match your body measurements, so the bike suits both your size and your riding style.

With Parlee Paint Lab, the customization possibilities are (nearly) endless. Thanks to size-specific geometry and personalized component choices, the Ouray fits more riders well, right from the start.

Riding the Parlee Ouray

PARLEE OURAYSPECIFICATION

Inquire about this model →
FrameUD monocoque carbon frame
ForkDedicated carbon fork
DesignSloping top tube, dropped stays
Tire clearanceOptimal 30mm / Max 40mm
SizesXS / S / M / L / XL
ConstructionHand-laid in Portugal, assembled to order at US headquarters
ColorsAtlantic Teal / Mojave Silver / Nude Carbon (wax finish)
CustomCustom paint available through Parlee Paint Lab
Awards2025 Bicycling All-Road Bike of the Year
FIT & GEOMETRY

A BETTER FIT FOR ANYONEUnits: mm, angles: °

XSSMLXL
Top tube length (virtual)507526547568588
Stack536558579606628
Reach363366375382393
Head angle70.757171.57272.5
Seat tube angle757473.57372.5
Seat tube length (actual)415455492537574
Chainstay length420420420420420
BB drop8080808077
Fork rake5353454545
Standover693728759798831
Head tube length125147164191214
Front center584592595606619
Wheelbase991999100210131027
Fork length380380380380380

Compare stack and reach first. These two numbers set the height and length of your riding position. For your exact size, book a fitting consultation at Rubi Workshop in Seoul.

03

TAOSTAOS · GRAVEL

The End of Compromise.
Bringing a fragmented
gravel world together.

As gravel splinters into ever more specialized niches, the Parlee Taos brings them all together. Why compromise when you can have it all?

The Taos was built for the future of gravel, and it looks the part. It is a modern gravel bike that truly comes alive where the pavement ends. In 2025, BikeRadar and CyclingPlus named the Taos their Gravel Bike of the Year.

Parlee Taos gravel riding
Parlee Taos on singletrack

Not your father's gravel bike

This is not a road bike disguised as a gravel bike. With exceptional handling and forward-thinking engineering, it turns every ride into an epic adventure.

More power to you

Designed for instant acceleration and all-day performance. Speed is in the Taos DNA.

My ride, my rules

Fit, style and finish. Every Parlee is personalized to reflect the rider who rides it.

We sweat the details

Finished by hand down to the smallest detail, a Parlee rides unlike any other bike. You can feel 25 years of experience on every ride.

No more choosing between the bone-rattling stiffness of a race bike and the heavy, sluggish feel of an adventure build. One bike that unites high-speed efficiency with composure on rough terrain. This is the future of gravel.

BUILD OPTIONS

SET UP TO RIDE YOUR WAYDrift Blue · Northern Olive

DRAG →
Parlee Taos SRAM Red

Taos SRAM Red

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Red XPLR AXS groupset
  • Power meter included
  • ZIPP 303 XPLR SW wheelset

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos FST SRAM Force with suspension

Taos FST | SRAM Force

COMPLETE BIKE · SUSPENSION
  • SRAM Force XPLR AXS groupset
  • RockShox Rudy 40mm suspension fork
  • ZIPP 303 XPLR SW wheelset

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos Shimano GRX Di2

Taos Shimano GRX Di2

COMPLETE BIKE
  • Shimano GRX Di2 groupset
  • ZIPP XPLR S wheelset

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos SRAM Force

Taos SRAM Force

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Force XPLR AXS groupset
  • ZIPP XPLR S wheelset

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos SRAM Rival

Taos SRAM Rival

COMPLETE BIKE
  • SRAM Rival XPLR groupset
  • ZIPP XPLR S wheelset

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos frameset

Taos Frameset

FRAMESET
  • UD carbon monocoque frame
  • Dedicated carbon fork

Drift Blue / Northern Olive

Parlee Taos design
ALL-NEW CONCEPT

The Future is Now

With longer, slacker geometry, the Taos makes a bold break from conventional gravel bikes. But every choice has a reason. One look tells you this is no road bike with wide tires squeezed in. The Taos is a concept designed from the ground up to inspire almost addictive confidence.

The monocoque frame construction is not only extremely light but also delivers better power transfer. A torsionally stiff lower section and a compact, sloping front triangle smooth out the ride and make the rider faster.

Parlee Taos descending
CHALLENGE ACCEPTED

Intentional, and exceptional

Progressive design and a meticulously refined carbon layup deliver an entirely new gravel experience. A long reach and slack head angle provide confident, stable handling at speed, while a low BB and short chainstays smooth out rough surfaces and keep the bike planted through corners and descents.

With high-speed stability and maximum power transfer, it conquers rough terrain, devours the flats and flies up the climbs. Each of the six frame sizes has its own dedicated layup and geometry, delivering the same ride from the smallest size to the largest.

JACK OF ALL TERRAINS

Asphalt? Singletrack?
With the Taos, yes.

With generous 50mm tire clearance and suspension-corrected geometry, the off-road options are endless. A removable front derailleur mount supports both 1x and 2x setups, and you can add a suspension fork or even choose mountain bike tires without compromising the ride.

Simply swapping tires delivers an outstanding ride on completely different surfaces. Smooth, low-tread tires suit the pavement, while wide knobby tires take on rougher terrain. Generous internal down tube storage, fender mounts, top tube bag mounts and stealth dropper post routing. Whether you are racing the clock or chasing the sun, it is ready for any adventure.

Parlee Taos in Nude Carbon
PERFECTLY NAKED

Lay it Bare

The precision layup, made by hand by craftspeople in Portugal, carries no dead weight. Every carbon ply is placed exactly where intended, creating a frame that needs no cosmetic layers, filler or adhesives. Unlike mass-produced carbon frames, there is nothing to cover up.

This painstaking construction produces a perfect surface straight from the mold. That is why the Taos is offered in fully nude carbon with a wax finish. No need to worry about cosmetic damage like paint chips or scratches.

Custom Parlee Taos
FROM PARTS TO PAINT

Made for You

Every frame is made in small batches, one at a time, and individually assembled to order at Parlee's headquarters in the US. Once you choose a frame size, fit components are selected to match your body measurements. Choose a standard build and paint, or pick every detail yourself. After all, it is your bike.

Logo color options, standard paint schemes, all the way to fully custom paint. The customization possibilities are (nearly) endless.

FINAL FRONTIER PATAGONIA

Even where the world ends,
the Taos keeps going.

Final Frontier Patagonia is an ultra challenge that starts in Puerto Montt, Chile, and finishes at the end of the world in Ushuaia, Argentina. Pavement and gravel, remote dirt roads, steep climbs, ferry crossings, unpredictable weather and long stretches beyond the reach of resupply: on this route, the bike becomes a partner in survival and exploration.

When rider Dave Arthur asked which bike could take on the challenge, Parlee's answer was the Taos. Opening the door to bigger rides, wilder places and stories worth telling: that is what Parlee believes a good bike should do.

Parlee Taos at Final Frontier Patagonia 1
01
Parlee Taos at Final Frontier Patagonia 2
02
Parlee Taos at Final Frontier Patagonia 3
03
Parlee Taos at Final Frontier Patagonia 4
04

Image credit: Final Frontier Patagonia

PARLEE TAOSSPECIFICATION

Inquire about this model →
FrameUD carbon monocoque frame
ForkDedicated carbon fork / suspension-fork-ready geometry
GeometryLong reach, slack head angle, low BB, short chainstays
Tire clearanceOptimal 45mm / Max 50mm
Drivetrain1x / 2x compatible (removable front derailleur mount)
Storage · MountsInternal down tube storage, fender mounts, top tube bag mounts
SeatpostStealth dropper post routing
Sizes6 sizes, each with a size-specific layup
ConstructionHand-laid in Portugal, assembled to order at US headquarters
ColorsDrift Blue / Northern Olive / Nude Carbon (wax finish)
Awards2025 BikeRadar · CyclingPlus Gravel Bike of the Year
04

Z-ZERO GTBESPOKE · HAND-BUILT IN BEVERLY, MA

Exceptional Performance.
Epic Days. Big (S)miles.
The best just got better.

For more than 25 years, Parlee's Z Series has set the standard for craftsmanship, quality and iteratively refined design. Parlee's multi-award-winning flagship road platform is built by hand by craftspeople in a small workshop 45 minutes north of Boston.

Completely reimagined for 2025, the Z-Zero GT is a love letter to the road and a reaffirmation of the value of building a bike for one rider rather than for everyone. It is designed to cover long distances over countless mountains with speed and luxurious comfort. Wherever it goes, it is a modern classic that will turn heads for generations.

Parlee Z-Zero GT
Parlee Z-Zero GT 25th Anniversary Edition

More than a bicycle

A Parlee is the culmination of engineering. It is a reaction against uniform design and anonymous mass production, and a testament to the value of bespoke craftsmanship. From the visible surfaces to the places no one sees, it pursues perfection to the extreme.

Not for everyone. For one.

Every custom Z Series reflects the rider's own style, pushing limits and outpacing the competition. The GT embodies the future of road cycling and an endless desire to explore.

Lightness, made lighter

The Z Series has always represented the highest standard of build quality. With the GT, the carbon layup has been optimized once again for comfort, responsiveness and astonishing speed. It is the fastest Z Series ever and the lightest bike in its family.

A new kind of smooth

A precise carbon layup refined over 25 years absorbs vibration, leaving only fine sensation and a pure connection to the road.

Parlee Z-Zero GT detail
Parlee Z-Zero GT chainstay
BETTER, FASTER, SMOOTHER

A Precise Powerhouse

The GT's handmade frame showcases the pinnacle of carbon fiber technology and delivers the smoothest ride in the world. Using Parlee's own methods, the carbon layup has been optimized even further, elevating comfort, responsiveness and astonishing speed together.

FUTURE-PROOF

Leading From the Front

An all-new layup and design shave a remarkable 187g off the previous model. A stronger, lighter full-carbon UDH chainstay module opens up compatibility with current and future drivetrains. The fully integrated fork, designed and built in-house by Parlee, offers a clean look with no exposed cables, one-piece bar and stem compatibility, and clearance for tires up to 40mm. Working in harmony, the frame and fork improve ride quality, aerodynamics and perceived speed alike.

Riding the Parlee Z-Zero GT
COMFORT POWERS PERFORMANCE

Perfecting the Ride

The GT was redesigned from the ground up to maximize handling and boost rider comfort and efficiency. The BB sits 10mm lower than on a typical road bike, lowering the center of gravity, and this small, subtle change noticeably increases stability. The new, stiffer chainstay module transfers pedaling torque to the road without loss.

From asphalt to farm roads and the occasional gravel, the GT meets any surface with its signature confidence.

Custom Parlee Z-Zero GT
CUSTOM-MADE SPEED

A Bike for One, Not All

Each of the GT's 12 standard sizes (Race or Sport geometry) has its own reference geometry and ships with a combination of crank length, stem length, handlebar width, seatpost setback and saddle width tailored to the individual rider.

Reference sizes are only the beginning. Choose a fully bespoke Z-Zero GT and you get geometry and a frame configuration tailored to your profile. It is an ultra-precise process that makes the GT feel like part of your body. And Parlee Paint Lab turns any color and design you can imagine into reality.

CONFIGURATION OPTIONS

SET UP TO RIDE YOUR WAY20 standard GT paint colors or Nude Carbon (custom available)

DRAG →
GT1

Campagnolo Super Record 13

  • Campagnolo Super Record 13 electronic groupset
  • Campagnolo / SRM power meter
  • 48/32T chainrings, 10-33T cassette
  • Campagnolo Bora Ultra 45 wheelset
GT2

Shimano Dura-Ace

  • Shimano Dura-Ace electronic groupset
  • 50/34T chainrings, 11-34T cassette
  • ZIPP 353 NSW wheelset
GT3

SRAM Red

  • SRAM Red AXS electronic groupset
  • SRAM Red power meter
  • 46/33T chainrings, 10-36T cassette
  • ZIPP 353 NSW wheelset (AXS wheel sensor)
GT4

SRAM Red XPLR

  • SRAM Red XPLR electronic groupset
  • SRAM Red power meter
  • 42T chainring, 10-46T cassette
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset (AXS wheel sensor)
GT5

Shimano Ultegra

  • Shimano Ultegra electronic groupset
  • 50/34T chainrings, 11-34T cassette
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset
GT6

SRAM Force

  • SRAM Force AXS electronic groupset
  • 46/33T chainrings, 10-36T cassette
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset (AXS wheel sensor)
GT7

SRAM Force XPLR

  • SRAM Force XPLR electronic groupset
  • 40T chainring, 10-46T cassette
  • ZIPP 303 SW wheelset (AXS wheel sensor)
FRAMESET

Z-Zero GT Frameset

  • Handmade frameset (12 standard sizes)
  • Black Inc HB01 cockpit
  • CeramicSpeed headset, GT spacers and headset cap
  • Parlee carbon seatpost
COMPLETE BIKE

Included on every complete bike

  • CeramicSpeed headset, GT spacers and headset cap
  • Black Inc HB01 cockpit, Parlee carbon seatpost
  • Selle Italia SLR carbon saddle, titanium fastener kit
  • Pirelli P-Zero TLR Race 35mm, Tubolito TPU tubes
  • Two Parlee carbon bottle cages
OPTION

Custom geometry

Beyond the 12 reference geometries, we build with fully custom geometry and a frame configuration matched to the rider's fit data.

OPTION

Extended paint

An extended paint option that finishes the cockpit, headset, bottle cages and seatpost in the same color as the frame.

Parlee Z-Zero GT in the studio

Z-ZERO GTSPECIFICATION

Inquire about bespoke →
DesignModern performance road geometry, handmade tube-to-tube construction, made in the USA
Geometry12 sizes (Race · Sport), custom geometry available, 7–10° sloping top tube
TubingUS-made tubes dedicated to the Z-Zero, stiffness options by rider and size
StaysGT-specific hand-laid chainstays and seatstays, rider-optimized layup for each size
Tire clearanceOptimized for 32–35mm, compatible with 28–40mm (measured)
SeatpostParlee carbon road post 31.6mm, 0mm / 25mm offset
CablesFully integrated internal routing, compatible with Campagnolo, SRAM and Shimano
BBThreaded T47, 68mm, titanium
DropoutsCompression-molded carbon, UDH compatible, 12x142mm thru-axle
BrakesFlat-mount disc, internal routing, rear 140/160mm · front 160/180mm
Front derailleurBraze-on, Parlee carbon mount, 34.9mm
ForkParlee GT carbon, tapered D-shaped steerer, integrated crown race, 12mm thru-axle
HeadsetCeramicSpeed SLT ceramic bearings, upper IS41 · lower IS47
FinishGT custom scheme in 20 colors or nude wax finish, custom available through Parlee Paint Lab
Frame weight893g (53cm)
TECH & GEO SPECIFICATIONS

THE FINEST DETAILSUnits: mm, angles: °

XSSMLXL2XL
Stack513535552584603635
Reach375378388396405407
Top tube length (virtual)515533552575592603
Seat tube length (C-C)417438464494504543
Top tube slope (°)998888
Head angle70.571.57272.572.573
Seat tube angle757473.57372.7572.75
Chainstay length422422422422422422
BB drop808080807777
Fork rake474747474747
Standover725745766794807846
Head tube length102121137169192220
Front center583585596610624630
Wheelbase9929941005101910351041
Trail726663595956
Fork length377377377377377377

Race geometry offers a low, long position, while Sport geometry provides a more relaxed position with higher stack and shorter reach. Custom geometry is designed separately based on your fit data.

25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION · ONLY 25 EVER MADE

IN HONOR OF
OUR FOUNDER.Z-Zero GT 25th Anniversary Edition

Honoring 25 years of heritage, this limited-edition Z-Zero GT celebrates founder Bob Parlee and his contributions to the cycling industry and to carbon fiber engineering. Parlee's vision of 'the best bicycle in the world' is completed with limited-edition components from engineering leaders around the globe. Only 25 will be made, and never again.

Parlee Z-Zero GT 25th Anniversary Edition in the studio
Parlee 25th Anniversary Edition top tube hatching detail
Parlee 25th Anniversary Edition RTFB
Parlee Z-Zero GT 25th Anniversary Edition detail
Parlee 25th Anniversary Edition paint

25 YEARS OF LEARNING

What does it mean to build the best? In 1999, Bob Parlee set aside his career as a boat builder to answer that question. From day one, his goal was the best bicycle in the world, and every morning he woke up thinking about what the best could be.

ALWAYS FORWARD

Building the best is genuinely hard. Bob never stopped, even when the work got difficult. The team that worked alongside him every day until his passing in late 2024 decided to carry his vision forward and build a bike in his honor.

A MASTERPIECE

The formula was always simple. Source the finest materials, entrust them to the most skilled people, and give them the time and space to make something beautiful. Add the best components available, and you have the best bike money can buy.

NEVER SETTLE

Special details

Bob always had paper and pencil at hand, and his sketches were filled with elegant hatching to render light and shadow. Those lines, the motif behind the Parlee head badge, now appear in deep candy blue on the top tube and the bar and stem. Hand-applied 24K gold leaf recalls the gilded signs of the old sailing ships Bob worked on in his youth.

JUST RIDE IT

RTFB

Bob was a quiet man who preferred the workbench to the telephone. Ask him to describe how a bike rode and he would simply answer, "Ride it." Before long, the team had come to call that answer 'Ride The F***ing Bike'. On hard days, or when your head is full, the answer may just be to get on the bike and keep pedaling.

PAINT LEGACY

Finished With Panache

Founded in 2006 and located on the ground floor of the headquarters, Parlee Paint Lab is regarded as one of the finest bicycle painting teams in North America. Their craft, which has pioneered new finishes on carbon fiber, shines in every detail of the 25th Anniversary Edition.

05

BESPOKEYOU DREAM IT, WE BUILD IT

Custom doesn't have to be complicated.
12 reference geometries,
endless fit possibilities.

For more than 25 years, Parlee's mission has never changed: to build the best bicycle in the world. Every Parlee Z Series has always been made 100% by hand in Beverly, Massachusetts, for the one person who will ride it.

Parlee's unmatched customization capability is the result of a multilayered process that begins with one simple principle: listening. Parlee knows that the most important part of building a custom bike is communication between the rider, the fitter and the builder.

Parlee custom bespoke

12 STARTING POINTS

By analyzing custom fit data gathered over more than 25 years, Parlee created 12 reference geometries. Each can be adjusted as far as the rider's body measurements and riding style require, resulting in the widest range of geometry available in custom carbon fiber.

WE SWEAT THE DETAILS

Every custom design is developed with Parlee's proprietary CAD system, which models the rider's contact points and aligns them with the actual frame geometry. Once the rider approves, the production team determines the exact dimensions and carbon layup schedule for a perfect fit and a better ride.

FIT SPECIFIC COMPONENTS

Every Parlee ships with components matched to the rider's measurements. Crank length, cockpit dimensions, saddle width and seatpost offset are chosen for each individual. Shimano, Campagnolo or SRAM groupsets, along with ZIPP, HED, ENVE or whatever else you want, can all be specified.

SHIPPED IN 90 DAYS

We aim for some of the fastest lead times in the custom industry. Schedules stay predictable, and riders can follow along as their bike is built. (Based on shipping from the US workshop.)

THE PROCESS

HAND-BUILT IN BEVERLYFrom design to finish, in six steps

DRAG →
Parlee custom build 1: design

01Blueprint design

Everything begins with the rider's fit data. Using custom CAD software, we draw the blueprint of the perfect bike, then send every detail as a document for review before a single tube is made.

Parlee custom build 2: carbon tubes

02Custom carbon fiber

We start with premium UD prepreg carbon, the benchmark for high-performance composites. Every tube and subassembly is made by hand for the individual rider, and nothing is made in advance.

Parlee custom build 3: assembly

03Structural design and assembly

Tubes are selected and assembled to deliver the ride the rider wants. Mitered tubes are joined to lugs by hand to tune stiffness, and correct fiber orientation is the key to frame strength and ride quality.

Parlee custom build 4: molding

04Molding

Parlee's proprietary heat and pressure process creates an unbreakable bond. This molding process ensures a consistent surface finish.

Parlee custom build 5: raw finishing

05Raw finishing

Before paint or wax, each frame is hand-sanded and cleaned. Carbon fittings such as cable stops and front derailleur mounts are all made in-house, creating the lightest and strongest connection between frame and components.

Parlee custom build 6: paint

06Paint and final prep

Meticulous wet sanding through progressively finer grits produces a mirror-like gloss. Painted or left nude, the Z-Zero GT is made to stand out anywhere.

Parlee Z-Zero GT with Rolling Thunder logos
MADE IN THE USA

Beverly, Massachusetts

Every Parlee Z-Zero is built in Parlee's state-of-the-art workshop in Beverly, Massachusetts. The Z-Zero GT pictured is finished with a gloss clear coat over carbon and Rolling Thunder logos.

At Rubi Workshop in Seoul, we guide you through every step of a Parlee bespoke build, from measuring your fit data and confirming geometry to paint design and aftercare once your bike is delivered.

THE BUILDERS
Parlee Lyndall
LyndallCustom Fabricator Manager
Parlee Rommel
RommelLead Frame Builder
Parlee Jordan
JordanCustom Fabricator
Parlee Cody
CodyPaint Expert
Parlee Corey
CoreyProduction Finisher
Parlee, Made in USA
Parlee carbon frame components
06

PAINT LABYOUR COLOR. YOUR DESIGN. YOUR STYLE.

Your color,
your design,
your style.

Parlee Paint Lab is recognized as one of the finest paint programs in the world. From predesigned schemes that make the decision easy to full custom work that brings your dream design to life, understated or bold, Parlee Paint Lab does it all.

Founded in 2006 and located on the ground floor of the headquarters, Paint Lab is a team that has pioneered new finishes on carbon fiber.

Parlee Paint Lab
PAINT COLOR GALLERY

20 BRILLIANT COLORSEvery color available in matte or gloss

Parlee Paint Lab offers a palette of 20 colors. Whether you want a bold, head-turning hue or understated sophistication, you can fully express your personality and style.

Parlee paint: Frostline
FROSTLINEA deep, rich solid white that looks poured rather than painted. Best suited to logos or accent colors.
Parlee paint: Rolling Thunder
ROLLING THUNDERA dark gray with a metallic effect. Timeless class, like a gray pinstripe suit.
Parlee paint: Lavender Haze
LAVENDER HAZEInspired by the lavender fields of Provence. A trip to the south of France, no passport required.
Parlee paint: Amalfi Coast
AMALFI COASTA dazzling blue, like the perfect Italian holiday bottled and turned into paint.
Parlee paint: Cobalto
COBALTOA deep blue reminiscent of a certain late-80s Italian rim brake caliper.
Parlee paint: Ectoplasm
ECTOPLASMA bright metallic between lime green and neon yellow. A choice for bold riders.
Parlee paint: Trailmix
TRAILMIXNeither green nor gold, but somewhere in between. Its metallic effect comes alive in sunlight.
Parlee paint: Electric BRG
ELECTRIC BRGParlee's take on the beloved classic British Racing Green.
Parlee paint: Jekyll and Hyde
JEKYLL & HYDETwo faces, just like the name. Depending on angle and light, it reads green, purple, or sometimes both.
Parlee paint: Ultra Violet
ULTRA VIOLETA refined purple with a dazzling metallic finish.
Parlee paint: Gigawatt
GIGAWATTA punchy orange for riders who want to be noticed.
Parlee paint: Speeding Ticket
SPEEDING TICKETWhere passion meets speed. A classic red with metallic flake.
Parlee paint: Super Tuscan
SUPER TUSCANAn elegant, deep red, like a well-aged wine.
Parlee paint: Speyside
SPEYSIDEInspired by the Scottish hills where whisky is born, shifting between gold and red with the angle.
Parlee paint: Purple Rain
PURPLE RAINA purple as soft as velvet. Best chosen with Prince playing.
Parlee paint: Liquid Capital
LIQUID CAPITALSomewhere between paint and clear coat. Dark in the shade, its color bursts to life in sunlight.
Parlee paint: Liquid Twilight
LIQUID TWILIGHTLike a night sky under a full moon, a subtle dark blue in the shade turns vivid in sunlight.
Parlee paint: Liquid Crimson
LIQUID CRIMSONDark in the shade, but a red that burns hot when it catches the light.
Parlee paint: Liquid Crystal
LIQUID CRYSTALA clear finish that reveals the carbon craftsmanship that makes the bike special.
Parlee paint: Volcanic Sand
VOLCANIC SANDA dark color with a metallic sheen, like Iceland's black sand beaches.

Colors may look different from the actual paint depending on your display. You can confirm your final choice with color samples at Rubi Workshop in Seoul.

PAINT PACKAGES
Parlee Paint Package Plus
PACKAGE

PLUS

Add the decal color of your choice to Parlee's signature Nude Carbon finish. Choose from four logo packs to easily make your Ouray or Taos your own.

  • Ouray · Taos
Parlee Paint Package Duo
PACKAGE

DUO

Your first step into the world of custom paint. Choose a frame color and a logo color separately from the 20-color paint gallery.

  • Ouray · Taos
  • Colors outside the palette quoted separately
Parlee Paint Package Dream
PACKAGE

DREAM

No limits. Work with Parlee's in-house design team to bring the design you imagine to life in full custom. Pick from the lineup's colors, or go completely off the menu.

  • One-on-one consultation with a Parlee designer (45 minutes)
  • Custom quote
Parlee custom paint
Parlee Paint Lab at work
Parlee Paint Lab detail
MEET THE TEAM
Cody HaightHead Paint Artist
Lyndall RobinsonProduction & Paint Manager
Sarah VogelCustom Paint Designer
07

HISTORYINNOVATION · EXPERIENCE · CRAFTSMANSHIP · PEOPLE

For more than 25 years,
bikes you don't just ride,
but experience.

Parlee is best known for custom geometry, but it was also the first brand to build a carbon road frame under 900g. A few years later, it broke the 800g barrier as well. Along the way, Parlee designs have earned major honors including Bicycling magazine's Editors' Choice, Cycling Weekly Race Bike of the Year, the Eurobike Design Award, Bicycling All-Road Bike of the Year and BikeRadar Gravel Bike of the Year.

History of the Parlee Cycles workshop
2000 ~ 2025DRAG →
2000

Parlee Founded

Bob Parlee founds Parlee Cycles and builds the first prototype.

2001

Z1 Introduced

The first Z1 frame is unveiled to the public.

2003

Z2 & Z3 Prototypes

The first Z2 and Z3 prototypes are built.

2004

900 Gram Barrier

The first frame under 900g ships.

2005

Introduction of Custom

The first custom sloping-geometry Z3 is introduced.

2006

Race Bike of the Year

Cycling Weekly names the Z3 its Race Bike of the Year.

2007

Editors' Choice

Bicycling magazine names the Z1 an Editors' Choice, and Parlee introduces the Z4.

2009

Flex-Fit

The industry's first Flex Fit geometry helps stock frames fit more riders.

2010

800 Gram Barrier

The Z5 breaks the 800g barrier.

2011

Parlee x Prius

The Parlee x Prius project offers a glimpse of the future called 'neural shifting'.

2012

Z-Zero Introduced

The Z-Zero is introduced, a new benchmark for custom carbon frames.

2013

Z5i & TTi

The new Z5i and TTi models are introduced.

2014

ESX & TTiR

Parlee's first aero road bike, the ESX, is introduced alongside the TTiR.

2015

Parlee x Movado

A carbon fiber watch is launched in collaboration with Movado, and the Altum family is released.

2016

Parlee Enters Gravel

The first gravel bike, the Chebacco, is introduced alongside the Z-Zero XD.

2017

First Disc Tri-Bike

The new TTiR launches, the first triathlon bike with disc brakes.

2020

RZ7

The RZ7, a next-generation performance aero road bike, is introduced.

2024

Ouray Introduced

The Ouray, a modern road bike with a one-piece monocoque frame, is introduced. It is the first model under new CEO and owner John Harrison.

2024

Taos Introduced

The Taos, a forward-looking gravel bike sharing the Ouray's monocoque construction, is introduced.

2025

Ouray, Bike of the Year

Bicycling magazine names the Ouray its All-Road Bike of the Year.

2025

Taos, Bike of the Year

BikeRadar and CyclingPlus name the Taos their Gravel Bike of the Year.

AWARDS
CYCLING WEEKLYRace Bike of the Year
Z3 · 2006
BICYCLINGEditors' Choice
Z1 · 2007
EUROBIKEDesign Award
BICYCLINGAll-Road Bike of the Year
Ouray · 2025
BIKERADAR · CYCLINGPLUSGravel Bike of the Year
Taos · 2025
08

SHOWROOMFIND YOUR PARLEE

Parlee Cycles gravel riding

Let's find your
perfect Parlee.

Tell us how you ride and what you need. From choosing a model to sizing and fit, build spec and paint, Rubi Workshop in Seoul will help you find the Parlee that is right for you.

ADDRESS
Rubi Building, 320 Sinbanpo-ro, Seocho-gu, Seoul, Korea
Rubi Workshop
HOURS
Mon–Thu 12:00–18:00
Fri–Sat 12:00–15:00
CALL
1551-5320
EMAIL
help@rubi.kr
Book a Parlee consultation →